Elaeocarpus eumundii | Eumundi Quandong

Elaeocarpus eumundii | Eumundi Quandong

What a great tree! Dark, glossy leaves with a conical canopy habit, this is a popular tree with Landscape Architects around Brisbane.

Eumundi Quandong as a Street Tree
Elaeocarpus eumundii | Eumundi Quandong as a Street Tree

Botanical Name: Elaeocarpus eumundii
Common Name: Eumundi Quandong or smooth-leaved quandong
Height: 8 to 10 m
Spread: 3 to 4 m
Shade: Yes
Full Sun: Yes
Citicene Rating: 5 Stars
Hardiness: A great low maintenance tree. Tolerates minimal care.
Drought tolerance: Pretty good
Will it Grow in Brisbane? Yes
Shade Tolerance: Loves sun or shade.

Size:
Grows to about 5 to 8 metres high. Spread can vary but it is a conical type habit so great for narrow spots as well as boundaries alignments to hide yourself from your neighbor.
Uses:
Street tree, landscape boundary buffer tree, feature screen tree, rain-forest tree

Elaeocarpus eumundii - Eumundi Quandong
Elaeocarpus eumundii | Eumundi Quandong

Elaeocarpus eumundii | Eumundi Quandong

Scroll to Top