Cyathea cooperi | Australian Tree Fern

Cyathea cooperi | Australian Tree Fern

This fast growing and attractive tree fern is evergreen and produces beautiful, arching fronds perfect for a sub-tropical rain-forest oasis. Cyathea cooperi, commonly known as the Australian tree fern or the Cooper’s tree fern, is a magnificent fern species native to Australia’s eastern coastal rainforests. With its impressive size and graceful fronds, Cyathea cooperi adds a touch of tropical elegance to any landscape or garden.

Plant Details

Cyathea cooperi | Rough Tree Fern

Botanical Name: Cyathea cooperi
Common Name: Rough Tree Fern or Australian Tree Fern
Height: 2 to 4 m
Spread: 2 to 3 m
Shade: Yes. Best in shade or part shade
Full Sun: Will grow in full sun if kept moist
Citicene Rating: 5 Stars

Hardiness

A great low maintenance plant. Tolerates minimal care. Will look better if you treat it well.

Drought tolerance

Yeah pretty good. Will last a while without water but when it gets hot needs some love in the form of water.

Will it Grow in Brisbane?

Yes

Shade Tolerance

Loves the shade. Will grow in full sun but fronds might dry off and go a bit brown. Perfect to create a shady rain-forest character.

Size

Grows to about 2 to 4 metres high. Sometimes bigger in the rainforest not that we go there that often. Spread of the fronds can be about 3 metres.

Cyathea cooperi | Rough Tree Fern

One of the most striking features of Cyathea cooperi is its enormous fronds, which can reach lengths of up to 10 feet (3 meters). These lush, arching fronds emerge from a tall, fibrous trunk, creating a stunning canopy that provides shade and a sense of lushness to its surroundings. The fronds are composed of countless delicate leaflets that give the tree fern a feathery appearance.

In its natural habitat, Cyathea cooperi thrives in moist, shaded areas with well-drained soil. It is a hardy fern that can tolerate a range of conditions, including moderate frost and coastal winds. It is commonly found in rainforests, gullies, and moist woodlands, where it forms an integral part of the ecosystem, providing habitat and shelter for various creatures.

Gardeners and landscapers appreciate Cyathea cooperi for its ornamental value and its ability to create a tropical ambiance in gardens. It can be grown successfully in large containers, making it suitable for patios and courtyard settings. The impressive size of the Australian tree fern makes it an excellent focal point or backdrop plant in larger gardens, where it adds a touch of drama and grandeur.

Overall, Cyathea cooperi is a majestic fern species that showcases the beauty of Australian flora. Its large, arching fronds and resilient nature make it a popular choice for those seeking to create a lush and tropical atmosphere in their outdoor spaces.

Scroll to Top